PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 2016

Cantarella Bros. Pty. Ltd (A.B.N. 68 000 095 607) trading as Vittoria Food and Beverage and its related bodies corporate (Vittoria, We, Us) consider the privacy and protection of your personal information as important! We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), & Australian Privacy Principles, which set out clear standards for the collection, access, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy sets out what personal information we collect, the way in which we collect, use and secure that personal information, the way in which you can access and correct your personal information, and what complaint procedures are available to you if you feel we have breached the Privacy Act.

Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon Vittoria, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD?  

We collect and hold personal information that relates to its Consumers, Business Customers, and Job Applicants.

That personal information could include:

  • your name, delivery or postal address, email, date of birth, telephone, mobile phone, facsimile,  social media account ID;
  • drivers license in respect of our Business Customers that are sole traders or partnerships;
  • any comments or queries you have made;  
  • information about your preferences for goods or services that we offer from time to time;
  • information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, criminal records, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability checks), in respect of Job Applicants, but only where we have obtained your consent or are otherwise permitted by law.  

Under no circumstances will we collect or hold your credit card information.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD?

We collect personal information directly from you where you:

  • complete a web form enquiry or otherwise interact with any websites operated by Vittoria (our Website(s));
  • email one of Vittoria’s email addresses;
  • telephone us; 
  • when you interact with us via third-party social networking sites like Facebook or Instagram (our Social Media Pages);  
  • email us a resume, in response to an advertisement, including through our careers portal at

www.vittoriacoffee.com/careers;

  • complete an application to open an account to receive credit or purchase by cash-on-delivery where you are a Business Customer; 
  • purchase from, or become a registered member of our Websites;
  • enter into a consumer promotion or competition we run, including but not limited to hardcopy forms and text messaging programs;   
  • call our third-party customer service to make a warranty claim for Espressotoria product;
  • interact with any consumer-directed mobile sites or applications operated by us, including our smartphone apps (our Apps); and
  • opt in to receive further marketing communication and/or register for a loyalty program.

Although we generally only collect personal information directly from individuals we may obtain personal information about you from other sources such as social media platforms, third party data aggregators engaged to provide us with additional information about our existing consumers or from third parties with whom we may occasionally partner with to run promotions. We may also receive information about individuals when we consider business customer credit applications. Please see our Credit Information Policy available on request or via www.vittoriafoodandbeverage.com/credit_information_policy.asp for further details about our handling of credit-related personal information.

In respect of Job Applicants, we will use third-party providers to perform any relevant screening and background checks that we are permitted to perform. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

We store your personal information in hardcopy document or electronic form, and we protect your personal information through physical security (including locks and security systems at our office premises) and substantial computer and network security (including use of firewalls, identification codes, access controls and passwords).  We also store some personal information with third-party data storage providers, who also employ a range of security measures to protect your personal information. 

In addition to the above, we will store your personal information in our customer relations management system (CRM). The CRM may be used by us to record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal informational and other information in connection with the Websites, generally or in connection with your involvement to any loyalty programs or competitions run by us.

Our Websites use a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, in relation to any purchases and payments made via the Websites. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.  

In using our Websites, where relevant, you can assist in protecting your privacy by ensuring that you always keep your passwords confidential, and by letting us know if your account has been compromised. 

What other personal information is collected and held?  

When you view and/or interact with our Websites, Apps and Social Media Pages (collectively, the Sites), We may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with the Sites. Cookies will be used to help us understand which parts of the Sites are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies we use are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. In most cases, your computer can erase, block or warn against cookies. You should consult your browser instruction manual to learn more about these functions. We are not responsible for any third party uses of cookies.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information? 

We collect, use and disclose personal information (including disclosing to our related bodies corporate or agents) to;

  • respond to any queries or complaints you make with us;
  • contact you directly about our brands, products, special offers, promotions and competitions,
  • confirm your identity;
  • consider your request for a product or services;
  • enable us to provide you with products or services; 
  • approve transactions you wish to make;
  • assess a job application you submit to us, including conducting screening checks and considering you for other positions;
  • maintain and update our records.  

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with actual or potential misconduct, unlawful activity and acquisitions of our business.

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, insurance, website or technology services.

Some of the third parties with whom we exchange personal information may be located in Australia, New Zealand.

Where you have opted-into receiving marketing communications about us or have registered to become part of a loyalty program, we will collect and use your personal information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, special offers and promotions of our brands via both general marketing communications (i.e. emails, SMS messages and post) and targeted advertising (i.e. - communications on other websites where you are a member, like Facebook, by matching activities/information collected on our Websites with those of third party sites)

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each communication or by contacting us on (AUS) + 61 2 9748 0299 or (NZ) + 64 9 984 5675.

You may also opt-out of targeted advertising by following the options on those other websites where you are a member. Please be aware that even if you opt-out from receiving our general marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us (such as order confirmations, notifications about your account activities). You will also still see generic ads on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member.

How can you access your personal information and correct it?  

You can request to access the personal information that we have on record about you, or request that we update/correct that personal information, by writing, telephoning or emailing us:

Vittoria Food & Beverage Legal Department
Privacy Policy Officer
privacy@vittoriacoffee.com
ph: (02) 9748 0299
PO BOX 6565,
Silverwater, NSW, 1811

We will endeavor to respond to your request to access, update or correct your personal information within thirty (30) calendar days. Please be aware, that upon making your request to us, we will need to verify your identity.

We will provide you access to personal information in the manner that you request, if that is reasonable or practicable for us to do so. If we are not able to provide that information in the way that you request, we will write to you and explain why we cannot provide the information in the way you request, and we will take reasonable steps to give you access to your personal information in an alternative manner to meet your needs and ours. We will also inform you of what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response.

We will not charge you an application charge for requesting access to your personal information. However, depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge you’re a fee for processing the request including costs of postage, and staff costs in searching, locating and retrieving the requested information. We will ensure that that costs is not excessive. 

In certain instances, we may refuse to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why have refused access, and inform you of what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response. 

Where you request for us to correct personal information we hold that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information once we are satisfied that that information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. If we refuse your request, we will write to you and explain why we have refused, and also tell you what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response. 

How can you make a complaint against us for a breach of your privacy, and how your complaint will be handled?  

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or if we have breached the Privacy Act or relevant code.

If you have a complaint, you should write to us to,

Privacy Complaint
Vittoria Food & Beverage Legal Department
PO BOX 6565,
Silverwater, NSW, 1811

We will respond to you in writing within thirty (30) calendar days, informing you of our decision in relation to your complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, then you can access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme (if applicable) or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Changes to this Policy

Vittoria Food & Beverage may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.